Complete your profile to maximize your visibility with recruiters & hiring managers

Privacy

FSTP's commitment to maintaining your privacy

“from SCIENCE to PHARMA Pty Ltd” (“FSTP”) is the owner of www.PharmaJobFinder.com (“PJF”). FSTP's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep Personal Information private. FSTP collects Personal Information and Personal Data from Site visitors for the purposes of providing services to our users, and (as described below) for the purposes of better customising our services to you. Any Personal Information and Personal Data collected from you will be used by us in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement has been prepared by FSTP. FSTP owns and operates the website located at www.PharmaJobFinder.com (“the Site”) across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “Personal Information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “FSTP”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to “from SCIENCE to PHARMA Pty Ltd” and each of FSTP's related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).
  • "Advertiser" refers to individuals or entities that post job ads on our Site or use other products to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • "Candidates" refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Candidates who register on the Site;
  • Candidates, Advertisers and users who otherwise subscribe for FSTP products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, "users" or "you", unless the context provides that only Candidates, Registered Users or Advertisers are being referred to;
  • GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;

Collecting other information on FSTP visitors

FSTP collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with FSTP partners to provide them with information relating to how FSTP visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.

IP Addresses

FSTP's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies

FSTP uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements from FSTP or from our business partners that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your PJF Profile, (as defined below).These cookies and applets collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function. FSTP uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist FSTP in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option).If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the FSTP services.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, FSTP utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to FSTP to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on Registered Users

As part of registering with FSTP, we collect Personal Information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of FSTP's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to FSTP.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some Personal Information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by logging into your account and go to “My Profile” 'the Site'. FSTP may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, FSTP may use this information to create a PJF Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this PJF Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

Other information FSTP may collect

FSTP may also collect and use information about your job seeking needs, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site (including, by way of example, usage patterns around how regularly you update your profile or how often you submit job applications). FSTP may use this information, including through automated processes applying algorithms, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor FSTP’s offerings to your job seeking needs and to provide more targeted services to Advertisers and to Candidates including to allow more targeted job opportunities to be surfaced to Candidates

Job Mail

Job Mail is an optional service available to Registered Users. FSTP requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, so that FSTP can notify Registered Users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Job Mail preferences (or their Job Mail account) at any time by logging into PJF Site and scroll down on the “My Profile” page and deselect the option to be notified about job alerts.

Storing resumes

Registered Users may elect to store 1 cv/resumes in their “My Profile” area, and use that cv/resumes when applying for a job . Deleting a resume from the 'Profile' area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by FSTP in testing or backup systems for a period of time. Where resumes are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

PJF Profile

A PJF Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. You may populate this information on your PJF Profile or the information may be automatically populated using answers to questions you have provided as part of a job application. You can edit your PJF Profile at any time. Advertisers are able to search FSTP's Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal PJF Profile ('PJF Profile') by providing some key information and selecting one of the privacy settings outlined below. Candidates without PJF Profiles will also be required to create a PJF Profile when they first apply for a job on the Site. Registered Users can elect how much of their PJF Profile they wish to share (if any) with Advertisers.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on FSTP is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, telephone number and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When first applying for a job, Candidates who do not have a PJF Profile will also be required to create a PJF Profile based on the information contained in their application - you may subsequently edit your PJF Profile . Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching 1 saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  • forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; or
  • stored in the FSTP Advertiser Centre on behalf of the Advertiser. The FSTP Advertiser Centre allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by FSTP.

By applying to a position advertised on FSTP you are requesting that FSTP pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on FSTP, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not FSTP. FSTP will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to Candidates. FSTP reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion. Advertisers are asked by FSTP to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of FSTP and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Candidates have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any Personal Information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a PJF Profile.

Advertisers

FSTP collects the company nameof Advertisers. It also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact. FSTP uses these details to manage your account, including sending Advertisers applications of Candidates, contacting Advertisers if there is an issue with their job ad and organising payment and invoicing of the account.

Communications to and from FSTP

FSTP may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter 'FSTP Update'. From time to time FSTP may also contact you by telephone. FSTP may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with FSTP. Registered Users may 'opt-out' of receiving emails from FSTP in the “My profile” area of the Site when logged into the Site, otherwise Users may opt out by clicking 'unsubscribe' in the footer of an email received. When we speak to you over the phone we may record the calls for training, verification and quality assurance purposes. Any Personal Information collected on those calls is used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Contractors

FSTP may also disclose your Personal Information to FSTP's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of:

  • assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you; or
  • conducting market research about our products and services, the overall employment market and/or specific segments of the employment market.

Related Bodies Corporate

FSTP may also disclose your Personal Information to FSTP's related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting FSTP and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you. FSTP may also receive Personal Information from FSTP's related bodies corporate from time to time in accordance with the privacy policy of those related bodies corporate and/or the Privacy Act (as applicable).

Storage & Security of Personal Information

FSTP takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. FSTP allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by FSTP. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, FSTP will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, FSTP is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately (admin@PharmaJobFinder.com) if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User, subscribe to Job Mail and/or submit a job application online, or become an Advertiser, FSTP does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change or update your Profile at any time by logging in to  the Site. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that FSTP deletes any Personal Information held by us by accessing the Site, logging in to your account and accessing the ‘”My profile” section. Candidates who have applied for any position on the Site should be aware that the Advertiser to whom their application is sent may also be holding their Personal Information and should you wish to access that information this should be requested directly from those Advertisers.

Data retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses outside Australia. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (and where appropriate the GDPR) in relation to that information by entering into binding contractual arrangements with such third parties

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the FSTP website

FSTP welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. FSTP stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with FSTP partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed. If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at admin@PharmaJobFinder.com. Any complaints received by us will investigated and an electoric response will be provided to you as soon as possible. Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with FSTP, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: admin@PharmaJobFinder.com

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you. FSTP is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement FSTP is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above. In providing its services to you, FSTP may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended job opportunities to you through email communication, and on the Site or within our Apps. FSTP may also use such data in automated processes aimed at providing more tailored and relevant services to Advertisers.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, in the manner described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • withdraw your consent to FSTP’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement by deleting your account. This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold. This can be done by accessing the Site, logging in to your account and accessing the ‘My Profile”section.
  • request that FSTP 
    - provides you with a copy of the Personal Data FSTP holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or 
    - share your Personal Data with a nominated third party;

you may request that from us by contacting us using any of the methods set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above. Should you have any concerns in relation to FSTP’s collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out in the “Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the FSTP website“ set out above (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).

© 2018 from SCIENCE to PHARMA Pty Ltd.